Latest Massive Recruitment at University Of Uyo on 2016

UNIVERSITY OF UYO INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT FOR TEACHING STAFF VACANCIES.

Applications are invited from suitably qualified candidates for the following lecturing job positions in the University of Uyo, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria:

FACULTY OF ARTS
1. Department of English

  • Associate Professor – Applied Linguistics, European Literature
  • Senior Lecturer – Caribbean Literature, Oriental/Latin American Literature
  • Lecturer I – Semantics
  • Lecturer II – Sociolinguistics, Phonetics/Phonology, Poetry

2. Department of Linguistics & Nigerian Language

  • Professor – Phonology, Sociolinguistics, Syntax
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II – Phonology, Sociolinguistics, Syntax, Efik-Ibibio Studies
  • Assistant Lecturer

3. Department of Music

  • Professor – Music Directing, Music Technology, Theory and Composition
  • Associate Professor – Music Technology
  • Senior Lecturer – Music Media, Business and Entertainment, Music Directing
  • Lecturer I – Music Media, Business and Entertainment, Music Technology, Theory and Composition
  • Lecturer II

4. Department of Philosophy

  • Professor – Logic/Philosophy of Mathematics and Philosophy of Science
  • Senior Lecturer – Epistemology, Logic/Philosophy of Mathematics, Philosophy of
  • Science, Philosophical Anthropology
  • Lecturer I – Philosophical Anthropology
  • Lecturer II

5. Department of Religious/Cultural Studies

  • Lecturer II – African Traditional Religion
  • Assistant Lecturer

FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE
1. Department of Agric.Econs & Extension

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor – Agricultural Finance, Econometrics, Agricultural Policy
  • Senior Lecturer

2. Department of Animal Science

  • Professor – Animal Breeding & Genetics
  • Senior Lecturer – Animal Physiology
  • Lecturer I – Animal Products & Processing, Animal Physiology, Diary Science/
  • Production, Pastorage/Forage Science
  • Lecturer II – Animal Products & Processing.

3. Department of Crop Science

  • Professor – Weed Scientist
  • Associate Professor – Weed Scientist
  • Senior Lecturer – Biotechnologist, Agronomist
  • Assistant Lecturer – Entomologist

4. Department of Fisheries & Aquatic Environmental Management

  • Assistant Lecturer

5. Department of Food Science and Technology

  • Professor – Food Processing/Postharvest Storage Technology
  • Associate Professor – Food Chemistry/Instrumentation
  • Senior Lecturer – Food Processing (Dairy, Meat and Fish/Postharvest Storage Technology).
  • Lecturer I – Food Engineering/Food Processing, Food Chemistry, Food Analysis/ Instrumentation
  • Lecturer II – Food Engineering/Chemical Engineering
  • Assistant Lecturer

6. Department of Forestry & Natural Environmental Management

  • Professor – Forest Biometrics & Mensuration, Environmental Toxicology & Waste
  • Associate Professor Management, Aerial & Ground Survey, Forest Pathology.
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Lecturer I – Forest Biometrics & Mensuration, Forest Ecology/Environmental Forestry
  • Lecturer II Environmental Toxicology & Waste Management, Aerial & Ground Survey, Forest Wood Processing Technology.

7. Department of Home Economics, Nutrition and Dietetics

  • Senior Lecturer – Dietician, Home Management
  • Assistant Lecturer

8. Department of Soil Science & Land Resources Management

  • Assistant Lecturer

FACULTY OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCES
1. Department of Anatomy

  • Professor – Physical Anthropology, Neuroscience
  • Associate Professor – Developmental Biology/Teratology, Reproductive endocrinology
  • Senior Lecturer – Radiological Anatomy

2. Department of Biochemistry

  • Senior Lecturer – Molecular Biology
  • Assistant Lecturer

3. Department of Physiology

  • Professor – Blood Physiology, Cardiovascular Physiology, Exercise Physiology
  • Senior Lecturer – Gastrovernal Physiology, Neuro Physiology, Renal Physiology, Reproductive Physiology, Membrane Physiology
  • Assistant Lecturer

FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
1. Department of Accounting

  • Professor – International Accounting & Taxation
  • Associate Professor – Forensic Accounting, Auditing & Insurance Services, Oil & gas Accounting
  • Senior Lecturer – Financial & Corporate Reporting, Cost & Management Accounting
  • Lecturer I – Public Sector Accounting, Final Account, Cost Accounting
  • Lecturer II – Accounting Inf. System
  • Assistant Lecturer

2. Department of Banking and Finance

  • Professor – Ph.D. Finance
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Lecturer II
  • Assistant Lecturer

3. Department of Business Management

  • Professor – Quantitative Methods, Organizational Behaviour, Strategic Management
  • Senior Lecturer – Operations Management, Human Resource Management, Organizational Behaviour
  • Lecturer I – Management Science
  • Lecturer II – Business Management
  • Assistant Lecturer

4. Department of Marketing

  • Professor – Marketing Management and Strategy
  • Senior Lecturer – International Marketing or Marketing Research
  • Lecturer I – Purchasing & Supply or Marketing Management
  • Lecturer II – Marketing Communication
  • Assistant Lecturer

5. Department of Insurance

  • Professor – Insurance
  • Associate Professor
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Lecturer I
  • Assistant Lecturer

FACULTY OF CLINICAL SCIENCES
1. Department of Anaesthesia

  • Lecturer I – Intensive Care, Obstetrics Anaesthesia, Cardiothoracic Anaesthesia, Pain Management, Paediatric Anaesthesia, Geriatric Anaesthesia, Anaesthesia for Plastic Surgery, Anaesthesia for Urologic Surgery, Anaesthesia for Ophthalmologic Surgery
  • Lecturer II

2. Department of Chemical Pathology

  • Professor – Endocrinology, Metabolic Medicine, Paediatric Chemical Pathology, Clinical Hepathology, Lipidology, Molecular Chemical Pathology, Chemical Pathology of Pregnancy & Obstetrics, Renal Chemical Pathology.
  • Associate Professor – Metabolic Medicine, Clinical Hepatology, Lipidology, Tumor Markas in Cancer, Molecular Pregnant & Obstetrics, Renal Chemical Pathology.
  • Senior Lecturer – Endocrinology, Metabolic Medicine, Paediatric Chemical Pathology, Tumor Markas in Cancer, Lipidology, Molecular Chemical Pathology, Chemical Pathology of Pregnancy & Obstetrics, Renal Chemical Pathology.
  • Lecturer I – Instrumentation, Quality Control, Clinical Hepatology.

3. Department of Community Health

  • Professor – Community Health
  • Lecturer I – Occupational Health, Statistics
  • Lecturer II

4. Department of Clinical Pharmacy and Therapeutics

  • Senior Lecturer – Clinical Pharmacology, Drug Development & Research
  • Lecturer I – Clinical Pharmacology, Therapeutics, Toxicology, Drug Development & Research
  • Lecturer II – Drug Development and Research, Drug Development & Research

5. Department of Family Medicine

  • Professor – Adolescent Care in Family Medicine, Lifestyle Disease in Family Medicine,
  • Associate Professor Primary and Managed Care Rural Medicine, Chronic Disease Leprosy in
  • Senior Lecturer Family Medicine, Behavioural and Mental Health in Family Medicine,
  • Lecturer I Infectious Diseases in Family Medicine, Geriatric care in Family Medicine,
  • Lecturer II Women and Child Health in Family Medicine.
  • Assistant Lecturer

6. Department of Haematology

  • Lecturer I – Haemato-Oncology, Haemostasis/Thrombosis, Transfision Medicine, General Haematology, Haemoglobinopathies.

7. Department of Internal Medicine

  • Lecturer I – Respiratory, Neurology, Dermatology, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology, Rheumatology, Cardiology, Infections Disease, Nephrology.
  • Lecturer II – Cardiology, Respiratory, Neurology, Dermatology, Endocrinology, Gastroenterology Infectious Disease & Rheumatology, Nephrology.

8. Department of Medical Microbiology and Parasitology

  • Senior Lecturer – Medical Virologist, Medical Parasitologist (Clinically Qualified)
  • Lecturer I – Medical Mycologist & Medical Bacteriologist (Clinically Qualified)

9. Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

  • Lecturer I – Urogynaecology/Perineal Surgery, Reproductive Health/Fertility Regulation, Community/ Social Obstetrics, Fetal Medicine/Minimal Access Procedures, Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility, Tropical/Emergency Obstetrics, Fertility Studies/Minimal Access Surgery, Gynaecological oncology/Geriatrics.

10. Department of Ophthalmology

  • Lecturer II – Optics, Refraction and Cataract, Ocular Oncology, Medical Retina, Orbit and Oculoplastics

11. Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology

  • Professor – Paediatric Orthopaedics, Large Joint Orthopaedics, Spine Surgery,
  • Associate Professor Orthopaedics Oncology, General Orthopaedics/Traumatology.
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Lecturer I

12. Department of Paediatrics

  • Lecturer I – Paediatric Neurology, Paed. Nephrology, Paed. Infectious Disease, Paed Cardiology Paed Haematology, Paed Oncology, Paed Gastroenterology,
  • Lecturer II Neonatology, Community Paediatrics, Paed Endocrinology, Adolescent Paediatrics, Paed. Pulmonology, Emergency Paediatrics.

13. Department of Pathology

  • Professor – Common Community Tumours, Gastrointestinal Pathology, HaematoAssociate
  • Professor Lympho Pathology, Soft Tissue Pathology, Forensic Pathology.
  • Senior Lecturer – Forensic Pathology, Uro-Renal Pathology, Gynaecological Pathology, Breast Pathology, Haemato-Lympho Pathology, Soft Tissue Pathology, Cytopathology, Cardiopulmonary Pathology.
  • Lecturer I – Breast Pathology, Uro-Renal Pathology, Gynaecological Pathology, Haemato-Lympho Pathology, Soft Tissue Pathology, Cytopathology, Skin Pathology.

14. Department of Radiology

  • Professor – Uroradiology
  • Associate Professor – Paediatrics radiology
  • Senior Lecturer – Neuroradiology
  • Lecturer I – Musculoskeletal radiology

15. Department of Psychiatry

  • Senior Lecturer – Consultation Liaison
  • Lecturer I – Consultation Liaison, General Psychiatry, Child Psychiatry, Community Psychiatry, Substance Psychiatry.

16. Department of Surgery

  • Senior Lecturer – Plastic Surgery, Cardiothoracic Surgery, Neurosurgery.
  • Lecturer I – General Surgery, Plastic Surgery, Cardiothoracic Surgery, Paediatric
  • Lecturer II Surgery, Urology, Neurosurgery.

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
1. Department of Agricultural and Food Engineering
(a) Agricultural Engineering

  • Senior Lecturer – Farm Power and Machinery (FPM), Soil & Water Engineering
  • Lecturer I – Agric Production Processing and Storage (APP)

(b) Food Engineering

  • Professor – Food Machinery & Equipment System Design (FME), Food Storage, Distribution and Environmental Control (FSC).
  • Associate Professor – Food Storage, Distribution and Environmental Control (FSC)
  • Senior Lecturer – Food Processing & Power Plant Design, Food Storage & Environmental Control
  • Lecturer I – Food Storage, Distribution and Environmental Control.
  • Lecturer II

2. Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
(a) Chemical Engineering

  • Professor – Reaction Engineering and Thermodynamics
  • Associate Professor – Thermodynamics and Separation Process
  • Senior Lecturer – Process Modelling & Control, Biochemical/Reaction Engineering, Thermodynamics and Transport Phenomena/Separation Process
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II – Process System Engineering, Reaction Engineering, Thermodynamics and Transport Phenomena/Separation Process.

(b) Petroleum Engineering

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor – Reservoir Engineering, Drilling Engineering, Production Engineering,
  • Senior Lecturer Gas Engineering.
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II

3. Department of Civil Engineering

  • Professor – Environmental Health, Geotechnical and Transportation Engineering
  • Associate Professor
  • Senior Lecturer – Structural, Environmental Health, Geotechnical and Transport Engineering
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II

4. Department of Elect/Elect Engineering

  • Professor – Electronics & Communication, Machines & Power Systems
  • Associate Professor – Machines & Power Systems
  • Senior Lecturer – Instrumentation & Control, Machines & Power Systems
  • Lecturer I – Instrumentation & Control, Machines & Power Systems

5. Department of Computer Engineering

  • Professor – Software and Hardware
  • Associate Professor – Software and Hardware
  • Senior Lecturer – Software
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II

6. Department of Mechanical Engineering

  • Professor – Energy/Thermo-Fluid Engineering, Production Engineering, Industrial Engineering & Management, Building Services & Air Conditioning, Aerospace Engineering.
  • Associate Professor – Energy/Thermo-Fluid Engineering, Production Engineering, Industrial
  • Engineering & Management, Building Services & Air Conditioning, Aerospace Engineering.
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Lecturer I – Production Engineering, Industrial Engineering & Management, Building
  • Lecturer II Services & Air Conditioning, Material Engineering, Aerospace Engineering

FACULTY OF EDUCATION
1. Department of Early Childhood & Special Education

  • Professor – Special Education
  • Associate Professor – Special Education

2. Department of Educational Foundation, Guidance & Counselling

  • Professor – Guidance and Counselling, Social Studies, Sociology of Education,Philosophy of Education, History of Education
  • Senior Lecturer – Guidance and Counselling, Social Studies, Sociology of Edu., Phy. of Edu., Edu. Measurement & Evaluation, History of Education
  • Lecturer I – Guidance and Counselling, Social Studies, Education Psychology, Education Meas. & Evaluation, History of Education.
  • Lecturer II – Guidance and Counselling, Social Studies, Education Psychology, Education Meas. & Evaluation, History of Education.
  • Assistant Lecturer

3. Department of Educational Technology and Library Science

  • Professor – Library Science
  • Senior Lecturer – Library Science
  • Lecturer I – Educational Technology
  • Lecturer II – Educational Technology
  • Assistant Lecturer

4. Department of Physical and Health Education

  • Lecturer I – Exercise Physiologist, Mental Health Education, Consumer Health Edu.
  • Lecturer II – Adapted Physical Educator, Exercise Physiologist, Organization and Administration of Sport, Research Education.
  • Assistant Lecturer

5. Department of Science Education

  • Senior Lecturer – Biology, Chemistry, Integrated Science, Mathematics, Physics
  • Lecturer II – Biology, Chemistry, Integrated Science, Mathematics, Physics

6. Department of Vocational Education

  • Professor – Computer Education
  • Associate Professor – Fashion/Textile/ Clothing
  • Senior Lecturer – Computer Education, Food and Nutrition, Fashion/Clothing/Textile
  • Lecturer II – Agricultural Education, Food and Nutrition, Home Management, Fashion/Clothing/Textile.
  • Assistant Lecturer

7. Institute of Education

  • Senior Lecturer – Curriculum and Instruction, Sociology of Education, Educational Psychology, Philosophy of Education, Test and Measurement, Guidance and Counselling, History of Education, Educational Administration, Educational Technology

FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
1. Department of Architecture

  • Professor – Housing
  • Associate Professor – Public Building & Structure
  • Senior Lecturer – Landscape

2. Department of Building

  • Lecturer II – Building Structure, Building Maintenance, Building Services

3. Department of Estate Management

  • Lecturer II – Estate Management & Professional Registration Certificate
  • Assistant Lecturer

4. Department of Fine & Industrial Arts

  • Lecturer I – Textiles
  • Lecturer II – Sculptures, Graphics, Ceramics
  • Assistant Lecturer

5. Department of Geo-informatics and Surveying

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor
  • Senior Lecturer – Geodesy, Hydrography, Remote Sensing
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II

6. Department of Quantity Surveying

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor – Quantity Surveying
  • Senior Lecturer

7. Department of Urban and Regional Planning

  • Senior Lecturer – Urban Design
  • Senior Lecturer I – Planning Law
  • Senior Lecturer II – Landscape
  • Assistant Lecturer

FACULTY OF LAW
1. Department of International Law

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor
  • Senior Lecturer – International Law
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II

2. Department of Public Law

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor – Public Law
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Lecturer I

3. Department of Private Law

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor
  • Senior Lecturer – Private Law
  • Lecturer I
  • Lecturer II

FACULTY OF PHARMACY
1. Department of Clinical Pharmacy and Biopharmacy

  • Professor – Pharmacogtherapeutics
  • Associate Professor Biostatistics, Pharmaceutical Care
  • Senior Lecturer Drug Information Management, Clinical Pharmacokinetics

2. Department of Pharmacognosy and Natural Medicine

  • Professor – Natural Product Chemistry
  • Assistant Lecturer – Pharmacognosy, Botany

3. Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

  • Lecturer I – Pharmacology
  • Lecturer II
  • Assistant Lecturer

4. Department of Pharmaceutics/ Pharmaceutical Technology

  • Lecturer I – Pharmaceutical Microbiology
  • Lecturer II

FACULTY OF SCIENCE
1. Department of Botany and Ecological Studies

  • Lecturer I – Plant Anatomy & Taxonomy, Cytogenetics, Genetics, Paleoecology/Palynology and Algology/Limnology.
  • Lecturer II – Plant Anatomy & Taxonomy, Cytogenetics, Genetics, Paleoecology/Palynology and Algology/Limnology.
  • Assistant Lecturer

2. Department of Animal and Environmental Biology

  • Professor – Environmental Pollution and Toxicology
  • Senior Lecturer – Hydrobiology, Entomology
  • Assistant Lecturer

3. Department of Chemistry

  • Professor – Industrial, Physical, Inorganic and Polymer Chemistry
  • Associate Professor – Physical, Inorganic and Polymer Chemistry
  • Senior Lecturer – Industrial, Organic, Physical, Inorganic and Polymer Chemistry
  • Lecturer I – Analytical, Environmental, Industrial, Organic, Physical, Inorganic & Polymer Chemistry.
  • Lecturer II – Analytical, Environmental, Industrial, Organic, Physical, Inorganic & Polymer Chemistry.
  • Assistant Lecturer

4. Department of Computer Science

  • Professor – Theory of Computing, Network Engineering
  • Associate Professor – Digital Image Processing
  • Senior Lecturer – Cloud/Grid Computing
  • Lecturer I – Human Computer Interactive
  • Lecturer II

5. Department of Mathematics

  • Professor – Functional Analysis
  • Associate Professor – Ordinary Differential Equations
  • Senior Lecturer – Partial Differential Equations
  • Lecturer I – Fluid Dynamics, Real Analysis, Bio-Mathematics
  • Lecturer II – Abstract Algebra, Linear Algebra, Lebesque Measure, Electricity, Optimization Theory, Complex Analysis, Control Theory, Quantum Mechanics
  • Assistant Lecturer

6. Department of Statistics

  • Professor – Sampling Theory
  • Associate Professor – Probability Theory
  • Senior Lecturer – Design of Experiments
  • Lecturer I – Time Series, Analysis
  • Lecturer II – Stochastic Processes, Operations Research, Classical Inference, Non-Parametric Inference, Statistical Quality Control, Demography, Linear Statistical Model, Bio-Statistics

7. Department of Microbiology

  • Professor – Industrial Microbiology, Food Microbiology
  • Senior Lecturer – Microbial Genetics, Mycologist
  • Assistant Lecturer

8. Department of Physics

  • Professor – Theoretical, Electronics/Engineering Physics
  • Associate Professor – Theoretical, Electronics/Engineering, Environmental/Atmospheric Physics
  • Senior Lecturer – Electronics/Engineering, Environmental/Atmospheric, Nuclear/Radiation Physics
  • Lecturer I – Electronics/Engineering Physics.

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
1. Department of Economics

  • Senior Lecturer – Quantitative Economics, Public Finance, Project Management
  • Lecturer II

2. Department of Geography and Regional Planning

  • Senior Lecturer – Transportation Geography, Urban Geography, Medical Geography
  • Lecturer I – Human/Economic Geography, Transportation Geography, Urban
  • Geography, Medical Geography.
  • Lecturer II – Human/Economic Geography
  • Assistant Lecturer

3. Department of Political Science/Public Administration

  • Professor – International Relations
  • Senior Lecturer – Comparative Politics
  • Assistant Lecturer

4. Department of Psychology

  • Professor
  • Associate Professor – Clinical/Health/Development/Industrial Psychology
  • Senior Lecturer
  • Assistant Lecturer

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

  • Assistant Librarian – Library Science

QUALIFICATIONS:
Professor – 

  • The candidate who must have been an Associate Professor for at least three (3) years must have a Ph.D degree and evidence of highly scholarly productivity.
  • The candidate must have had up to twenty (20) publications, five (5) of which should be offshore, fifteen (15) of which must be journal articles and must have supervised a minimum of one Ph.D student or three master’s students or one resident doctor to Part I Fellowship in the case of Clinical
    Sciences.
  • The candidate must in addition have at least two (2) positive external assessment reports.

Associate Professor – 

  • The candidate who must have been a Senior Lecturer for at least three (3) years must have a Ph.D degree in relevant field with evidence of outstanding and continuing achievement/teaching experience in a University; fifteen (15) publications in reputable journals, of which three (3) must be in offshore journals.
  • Ability to supervise a minimum of one master’s or Ph.D. student or one resident doctor to Part I Fellowship in the case of Clinical Sciences.
  • The candidate must in addition have at least two positive external assessment reports.

Senior Lecturer- 

  • The candidate must have a Ph.D degree or its equivalent in the relevant field from an accredited tertiary institution plus six (6) years post qualification cognate experience.
  • The candidate must also have a minimum of seven (7) publications, five (5) of which must be in reputable national and offshore journals with evidence of continuous research and publication.
  • Ability to supervise postgraduate students at the Master’s level.

Lecturer I – 

  • The candidate must have a Ph.D degree in relevant discipline from a recognised University plus at least three (3) years of relevant cognate experience in an accredited tertiary Institution.
  • In addition, the candidate must have at least two (2) good publications in reputable national and offshore journals.
  • Holders of Full Fellowship in the Medical Disciplines, Ph.D holders from Engineering, Law, Environmental Studies, Pharmacy shall be appointed Lecturer I without publication.
  • Ability to initiate and supervise research programmes at the undergraduate level.

Lecturer II – 

  • The candidate must have at least a Ph.D or Master’s degree in the case of Engineering, Law, Pharmacy, Environmental Studies and MBBS or equivalent plus Part 1 Fellowship with at least one publication in a reputable journal.
  • An Assistant Lecturer with a minimum of three (3) years teaching experience
  • may apply.

Assistant Lecturer – 

  • The candidate must have a Master’s degree with dissertation in relevant field. (No Work Experience Needed).

Deputy Librarian 

  • The candidate who must have been a Senior Librarian for at Least three (3)
  • years and must have a Ph.D. degree in relevant field with evidence of outstanding and continuing achievement/teaching experience in a University.
  • Fifteen (15) publications in reputable journals of which three (3) must be in national and offshore journals.
  • Ability to supervise a minimum of one Master’s or Ph.D student.
  • The candidate must in addition have at least two positive external assessment reports.

Assistant Librarian 

  • Masters in Library Science (MLS) with dissertation in Library and  Information Science.

SALARIES: –
The salaries attached to the positions are as follows:

  • Professor – CONUASS 7 (N2,495,899.00 – N3,219,940.00)
  • Associate Professor/Deputy Librarian – CONUASS 6 (N2,063924.00 – N2,694896.00)
  • Senior Lecturer – CONUASS 5 (N1,664,215.00 – N2,359,099.00)
  • Lecturer I – CONUASS 4 (N1,133,551.00 – N1,455,335.00)
  • Lecturer II – CONUASS 3 (N908,301.00 – N1,085,114.00)
  • Assistant Lecturer/Assistant Librarian – CONUASS 2 (N804,060.00 – N968,202.00)

How To Apply
Candidates should forward fifteen (15) copies of their spiral bound applications with detailed
curriculum vitae stating:

i. Name in full
ii. Post sought for
iii. Place and Date of Birth (with evidence)
iv. Home Address/Phone Number(s)
v. Present postal and e-mail addresses
vi. Nationality
vii. Marital Status
viii. Number, Names and Ages of Children
ix. Educational Institutions attended with dates
x. Academic and Professional Qualifications, including Distinctions with Dates (enclose
photocopies of certificates)
xi. Statement of work experience including full details of former and presents posts, dates, post
held and current salary
xii. Other activities outside present employment
xiii. Names and Addresses of three (3) Referees who should forward reports to the Registrar,
University of Uyo, Uyo not later than six (6) weeks from the date of the publication
xiv. NYSC Discharge or Exemption Certificate
xv. Any other relevant information

Note: Please all applicants must be computer literate.

Applicants are advised to write boldly at the left hand cover of the envelopes containing fifteen
(15) copies of their applications, the POSITION to which they are responding to. All applications should be addressed to the:

Registrar
University of Uyo
P.M.B. 1017
Uyo
Akwa Ibom State
Nigeria

All applications should reach the above named not later than six (6) weeks from the date of this
publication

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
Only the applications of shortlisted candidates will be acknowledged.
Signed:
Mrs. Edak U. Umondak
REGISTRAR AND SECRETARY TO COUNCIL

For more information, visitsite http://uniuyo.edu.ng/